Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush HR-AVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244350

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Standard Fruit de Honduras
Registration: HR-AVO
MSN: T34-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Isleta, near the Aguan River, Colón -   Honduras
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-T34 cropduster plane crashed during the third aerial application flight of the day in Isleta, near the Aguan River, Colón. The pilot survived the crash.
Approximately 4 minutes into the flight, the pilot heard a slight explosion followed by a flare of fire extending to the cockpit with loss of power, then heard a noise of metal to metal. The pilot then carried out a forced landing.

Probable Causes:
It is believed that the cause of the engine power loss was due to structural stress on one or more compressor Primary Turbine blades.

Sources:

https://tiempo.hn/reportan-accidente-avioneta-fumigadora-colon/
https://twitter.com/aviacionhr_info/status/1319679256025288704

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/77170_1561581726.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Honduras
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months