Incident Yokosuka K5Y Cureng , Monday 14 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1946
Time:
Type:Yokosuka K5Y Cureng
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Indonesia -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maguwo Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First crash of an airplane of the Indonesian Air Force during independense struggle. The two pilots survived the crash.

Sources:

https://tni-au.mil.id/portfolio/kiprah-pesawat-cureng-diawal-kemerdekaan/#:~:text=Tanggal%2014%20Januari%201946%20salah,Iswahjudi%20dan%20Wiriadinata%20sebagai%20penumpang.