Gear-up landing Incident Boeing C-17 Globemaster , Sunday 18 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-17 Globemaster
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kandahar Air Base -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kandahar Air Base
Narrative:
A Boeing C-17 Globemaster made a nosegear-up landing at Kandahar Air Base, Afghanistan.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2020/10/23/sparks-fly-when-c-17-has-gear-up-landing-at-kandahar/

Media: