Incident Cessna 172RG , Thursday 6 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thangool Airport (YTNG), Thangool, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thangool Airport, QLD (THG/YTNG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he felt the aircraft encounter a strong gust of wind during the landing flare. The aircraft landed heavily and veered off the side of the runway, coming to rest on the grass. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2020/aviation/ab-2020-046/

Location