Accident Eurocopter EC 145 F-ZBPI, Monday 17 June 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 2019
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBPI
MSN: 9016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goulet du Pontet, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor blade strike with recirculated loose foliage during a mountain rescue.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/mountain-rescue-blade-strike/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/portail-defense/ministry/organisation/organisation-du-ministere-des-armees/organismes-dependant-du-ministre/les-bead/bea-e/2019/rapports-2019/s-2019-07-i

Media: