This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 October 2020 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Skywest Airlines, opf Delta Airlines |
| Registration: | N838SK |
| MSN: | 15469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Rochester, MN (KRST) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A SkyWest Airlines flight operating as Delta Connection from St. Louis to Minneapolis made an emergency landing at Rochester, MN (KRST) due to reports of a "strong smell of smoke in the cockpit and cabin". The airplane landed safely and no cause was immediately found for the smoke smell.
Sources:
https://krocnews.com/smoke-reported-in-commercial-plane-approaching-rochester-airport/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL3757/history/20201022/1100Z/KSTL/KRST https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl3757#25d6f848 Location