Serious incident Cessna 207 TF-MAJ, 06 Jun 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244365

Date:06-JUN-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:
Registration: TF-MAJ
MSN: 0479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Birtingarholt, near Flúðir -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:BISL
Destination airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was being flown west on a re-positioning flight from Skaftafell (BISL) to Reykjavik (BIRK). During the flight at an altitude of 6000 feet, in CAVOK conditions, close to the farm of Birtingarholt, near Flúðir, the engine started running rough. The pilot set the mixture to rich, propeller pitch to fine and the throttle to max. The pilot knew the wind was from a northerly direction and he planned to land into the wind. The pilot searched for a place to land. His first thought was to land on a nearby road, but as he scanned the area he determined that a farm area nearby would be more suitable.
The pilot then declared emergency on frequency 118.1 MHz, provided his rough location and stated that he intended to land at a nearby farm.
The airplane vibrated and blue colored smoke exited the engine cowling. The engine oil check hatch blew open and engine oil sprayed from the engine compartment.
The airplane lost altitude at a rate of about 1000 ft/min. At an altitude of approximately 3000 feet, the pilot had lost most of the forward vision due to oil being sprayed onto the forward windshield. He therefore had to rely on the side
windows during the landing.
The pilot made a second emergency call on the radio on frequency 118.1 MHz stating his location and his intent to land on a field near the farm.
As the airplane came downwind to the planned farmland landing site, he took a left turn to base compared to the planned landing site. The pilot extended the flaps to position 30. When turning to base, the engine lost most of its power. This forced the pilot to make a steeper turn than he originally had intended.
The pilot landed the airplane at an airspeed of 70 - 80 knots, but normal landing is usually performed at 60-70 knots. During the landing roll, the pilot shut down the engine and retracted the flaps. The landing at the farmland was successful.

Conclusion:
- Connecting rod no. 4 (S/N AE15DA612) failed due to complete connecting rod small end bushing migration and piston pin leaving its seat
- Connecting rod no. 3 (S/N AE15DA680) had incurred small end bushing migration, small end bushing turning and small end bushing damage
- Connecting rod no. 6 (S/N AE15DA666) had incurred small end bushing migration, small bushing turning and small end bushing damage

Sources:

RNSA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months