Accident Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine HB-EEX, Saturday 24 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-EEX
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gimel, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CEA/Jodel DR.250/160 Capitaine crashed under unknown circumstances in Gimel, Vaud.
The pilot died in the crash and the aircraft was destroyed.

All Jodel DR.250/160's were built by Centre Est Aéronautique, Dijon (became Avions Pierre Robin in 1969).

Sources:

https://www.en24news.com/2020/10/a-small-tourist-plane-crashes-in-gimel-and-2.html
https://www.herisau24.ch/articles/32171-flugzeugabsturz-fordert-einen-toten
https://www.vd.ch/toutes-les-autorites/departements/departement-de-lenvironnement-et-de-la-securite-des/police-cantonale-vaudoise-polcant/medias/communiques-de-presse/news/13722i-un-accident-daviation-civile-a-gimel-fait-une-victime/
https://www.lacote.ch/articles/regions/vaud/crash-a-gimel-l-avion-est-passe-10-metres-au-dessus-de-notre-maison-995870
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-EEX-1535
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robin_DR.200
http://www.aviacioncr.net/galeria/2013/11/l/avcr_73200.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: Vaud Police