ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244372
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-2020 |
Time: | 11:00 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
Owner/operator: | Leatherneck Oilfield Service Inc |
Registration: | N183V |
MSN: | 3125 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mitchell Ranch, about 25 miles NE of Lawton, Johnston County, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO) |
Destination airport: | Atoka Municipal Airport, OK (KAQR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and three passengers departed on a personal flight in visual conditions. As the airplane approached its destination while at an altitude of about 900 ft above ground level, the pilot received cockpit indications of erratic high engine oil temperature. About 5 seconds after the indications began, the pilot moved the throttle to idle power and likely adjusted the fuel-air mixture.
About 3 seconds after moving the throttle to idle power, the pilot advanced the throttle to a cruise power setting, but the fuel flow and engine power did not increase. The pilot made additional throttle movements, but the fuel flow and engine power did not correspond to throttle movements most likely because the pilot had adjusted the fuel-air mixture toward a lean setting. Thus, the pilot's actions in response to the high engine oil indications led to the loss of engine power. Without engine power, the airplane's airspeed decreased to about 85 knots, and the pilot successfully deployed the airplane's parachute system.
Postaccident examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal engine power. The oil temperature connector and back shell were damaged, with the back shell disconnected from the oil temperature connector. The accident flight was the first after maintenance work during which a crush gasket adjacent to the damaged oil temperature connector was replaced. The oil temperature connector was most likely damaged during this maintenance and resulted in erratic indications of high engine oil temperature during the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper adjustment of the engine mixture control, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was a disconnected oil temperature connector, which was likely damaged during maintenance before the accident flight and provided erratic indications during the flight.
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA057
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N183V Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: