Accident Cessna 185E Skywagon N850WB, Tuesday 20 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 2020
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N850WB
MSN: 185-1350
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood Airport (BCV/PABV), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that he and the flight instructor were practicing takeoffs and landings in his airplane. On the second landing, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway onto soft terrain, and the airplane then spun abruptly to the right. The left wing and left elevator struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing, left aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, and left elevator. The pilot receiving instruction reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that the accident might have been prevented if he had reacted more quickly and prevented the airplane from departing the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion onto soft terrain. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA002
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N850WB

Location