This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American F-100F Super Sabre |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-3887 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | northeast of Saravane -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane crashed after engine failure, due to antiaircraft fire. Both pilots ejected safely and were later picked up.
Sources:
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/24-october-1969-the-rescue-of-misty-11/ Baugher