This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 September 1939 |
| Time: | 12:55 Hrs. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 5 (GR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 911 |
| MSN: | CV-188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | In the Cabot Strait between Newfoundland and Cape Bretton Island, Nova -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sable Island, Nova Scotia, Canada. |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dartmouth Naval Air Station ,Nova scotia, BC, Canada. |
Narrative:No.5 (GR) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, Supermarine Stranraer '911', out of RCAF Dartmouth Naval Air Station, Shearwater, Nova Scotia, was on the second patrol of the day, having refuelled at Sable Island, Nova Scotia, when finding themselves lost and unaware of their precise position it was decided to head back to base at Dartmouth but the aircraft ran out of fuel, so pilot Sqn. Ldr. R.C.Mair was forced to carry an emergency landing at 12.55 Hrs. in the Cabot Strait between Newfoundland and Cape Bretton Island, Nova Scotia. The aircraft drifted for over 24 hours before the 9 aircrew were finally rescued by a Swedish tanker on the 18th September. Due to the high seas recovery of the aircraft was impossible and it later sank.
Sources:
https://legionmagazine.com/en/2006/03/eastern-air-command/ https://clarencesimonsen745590793.files.wordpress.com/2018/09/rcaf-supermarine-vickers-armstrong-stranraer_new.pdf https://military.wikia.org/wiki/No._5_Squadron_RCAF http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Eastern_Air_Command https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Shearwater http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/12-wing/history.page http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/08131.php https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=calow&searchfield=lastname&type=all https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=cv188&qand=911&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 