This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF. IX |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Luc-Le Cannet Airfield, Le Cannet-des-Maures, 6 km E of Le Luc -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport (LFMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Spitfire LF. IX of Armée de l'Air: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-6-49 when crashed at Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport (ICAO: LFMC), which is an airport located at Le Cannet-des-Maures, 6 km (4 mi) east of Le Luc, in the Var department of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region in southern France.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Luc_%E2%80%93_Le_Cannet_Airport#History 