This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 October 2020 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Commuter |
| Registration: | JA07JC |
| MSN: | 1408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kikai Airport (KKX/RJKI) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Kikai Airport (KKX/RJKI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Air Commuter flight JC3785, an ATR-42, suffered propeller and fuselage damaged during taxi after landing in windy conditions on runway 07 at Kikai Airport, Japan. No injuries reported.
Weather about the incident time (0540Z):
RJKI 230500Z AUTO 34020KT 9999 FEW029 SCT031 BKN038 23/15 Q1010
RJKI 230600Z AUTO 34020G31KT 9999 FEW032 SCT039 BKN047 22/14 Q1010
Sources:
Video:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-inisinde-hasar-aldi/ https://www.kts-tv.co.jp/news/4845/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja07jc#25d8dc1a https://flyteam.jp/news/article/128886
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 January 2020 |
JA07JC |
Japan Air Commuter |
0 |
Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) |
 |
min |
| 18 December 2021 |
JA07JC |
Japan Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
near Hofu Air Field (RJOF) |
 |
non |
Location