Accident Supermarine Stranraer 916, Sunday 18 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1943
Time:11:45 Hrs.
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:3 OTU RCAF
Registration: 916
MSN: CV-206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Crofton Town, the Stuart Channel between Vancouver Island and Salt -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay Naval Air Station, North Sanich,BC, Canada.
Destination airport:RCAF Patricia Bay Naval Air Station, North Sanich,BC, Canada.
Narrative:
No.3 OTU Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, Supermarine Stranraer '916', with a crew of 6, was on a blind flying instrument training mission out of RCAF Patricia Bay Naval Air Station. The two pilots, (both instructors) had completed their training and were en route back to base, flying at 50 ft; praticing the depth charge release height when the aircraft crashed, turned over onto its back and sank off Crofton Town, in the Stuart Channel between Vancouver Island and Salt Spring Island, British Columbia. Two crew members, Armourer/Armament Instructor - Flt Sgt; Warren Roberts McCarty and Flight Engineer - LAC, John McLelland Bell were killed in the crash. Aircraft Commander - F/L, Leonard Gage Larsen; 2nd Pilot - F/O, P. Hertslett; WAG - F/O, J. Chesney and WAG - Sgt. J.E.C. Rogers were all rescued with injuries.
The aircraft wreckage was recovered with the body of John McLelland Bell. The body of Warren Roberts McCarty was never recovered. A full detailed report of the mission and pictures of the recovered wreckage is shown in " https://bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/McCarty-WR.pdf "

Sources:

https://bcam.net/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/McCarty-WR.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/113797606/john-mcclelland-bell
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
http://www.clydesideimages.co.uk/bc-british-columbia-air-museum.html
https://www.bcam.net/yyj-history/