Incident Cessna 140 24-8469, Sunday 25 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-8469
MSN: 14708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture Airport (YCAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot completed a touch-and-go landingat Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, Queensland. After taking off, the pilot realised they would not be able to fly clear of trees ahead and decided to land.
After touchdown, the pilot braked excessively and the aircraft overturned.

ex VH-HHN, N2455V, NC2455V

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/3/9/4899937.jpg (photo)

Location