ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244398
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-OCT-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | I-OLLI |
MSN: | 11439 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cervinia (AO) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed at an elevation of about 3000 m in the Alps. Both occupants had going skiing and were flying back at 16:00 hours local time. The helicopter did not arrive at the destination and an ELT signal was detected.
Sources:
https://aostasera.it/notizie/cronaca/e-precipitato-al-colle-di-cime-bianche-lelicottero-disperso-un-morto-ed-un-ferito/ https://ansv.it/incidente-nella-valle-daosta-2/ https://www.bresciatoday.it/cronaca/alfredo-buda-giorgio-oliva.html