ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244404
Last updated: 23 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-OCT-2020 |
Time: | 10:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7029T |
C/n / msn: | 46629 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | SkyRanch at Carefree (18AZ), Carefree, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
Destination airport: | Sky Ranch at Carefree, AZ (18AZ) |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an approach stall and subsequent impact with airport terrain short of the intended runway at SkyRanch at Carefree (18AZ), Carefree, Arizona.
Both occupants onboard were not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-OCT-20,CAREFREE,N7029T https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7029T https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/23005_1339983213.jpg (photo)
https://skyranchcarefree.com/airport-info/