Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4188, Tuesday 6 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4188
MSN: KM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rehmstraße street, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing operation - Osnabrück.

The aircraft was hit by Osnabrück-based Flak and crashed into the Rehmstraße.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Ian Adam Stewart DFC RAF 78534 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 May, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Duncan Shepherd RAF 524942 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Patrick Hugh Ryan RNZAF NZ/401411 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Claude Henry Rufus Leyshon RAF 650255 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles Hanbury Williams RAFVR 131637 (NCO:754629 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John Edward Corrie RAFVR 133527 (NCO:940327 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 December, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leonard Harry Mutter DFM RAF 818018 [Killed]

The seven crew members rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4188
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database