Loss of control Accident Lancair 235 N25NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244417

Date:Saturday 24 October 2020
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25NL
MSN: 221
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordes Lake, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 24, 2020, about 1028 mountain standard time, a Lancair 235 airplane, N25NL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cordes Lakes, Arizona. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a visual flight rules cross-country flight. Data downloaded from the airplane’s avionics showed that, during cruise flight about 17 minutes after takeoff, the pilot executed a left 360° roll. During the maneuver, the airplane descended more than 1,000 ft, and its vertical acceleration increased from -0.7 to 2.9 G. A few seconds after the completion of the roll maneuver, the engine rpm and oil pressure decreased to zero, and the airplane’s attitude, accelerations, and airspeed parameters became unreliable. A friend of the pilot reported that the pilot had recently learned how to perform rolls in a different make and model of airplane, but no further details were available.

Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain in an inverted spin. Postaccident examination of the airplane confirmed continuity to all flight control surfaces, and no engine or airframe anomalies were found that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot intentionally attempted an aerobatic maneuver, lost airplane control, and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a stall, a subsequent spin, and an impact with terrain.

The ethanol identified in the pilot’s cavity blood was most likely the result of postmortem production. Therefore, effects from ethanol did not play a role in this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an aerobatic maneuver, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin and a loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of aerobatic experience in the accident airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dcourier.com/news/2020/oct/26/2-people-die-plane-crash-near-cordes-lakes-over-we/
https://www.azfamily.com/news/missing-plane-crashes-southeast-of-cordes-lakes-2-people-dead/article_ab921270-17d1-11eb-bbd5-ff6b2c23a4c5.html
https://www.kold.com/2020/10/26/two-killed-plane-crash-yavapai-county/
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/arizona/articles/2020-10-26/small-plane-has-apparently-crashed-in-cordes-lakes-area

FAA
NTSB
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/409ad011e801f83737383d8785439e7a7bce8616 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB