| Date: | Thursday 30 August 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Neiva EMB-711ST |
| Owner/operator: | Agropecuária Mundo Verde |
| Registration: | PT-RON |
| MSN: | 711381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km N of Inhambupe, BA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Paulo Afonso Airport, BA (PAV/SBUF) |
| Destination airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Paulo Afonso Aerodrome (SBUF), BA, bound for Luís Eduardo Magalhães (SBSV), Salvador, BA, at 12:29 UTC, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
After approximately 55 minutes, with the aircraft at FL105, the pilot identified strong vibration in the engine. During the emergency descent, when passing through FL090, the engine quit.
A forced landing was made at Km 269 of BR 110 highway. In the roll after the landing, the left wing tip hit a sign and then the right wing contacted a tree, causing the aircraft to turn right before the total stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 