This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 1943 |
| Time: | 10:48 MSK |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-7 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lavrovo, Leningrad Oblast, 70 km E of Leningrad -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Yak-7 of 1 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat with Bf 109 near Lavrovo, Leningrad Oblast, 70 km E of Leningrad (now Saint Petersburg).
Deputy Commander of 1 GvIAP, Major Alexander Alexandrovich Tormozov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero123791941/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=3995 