ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244436
Last updated: 27 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-APR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Rolladen-Schneider LS1-F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | SE-TRI |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Enköping/Långtora Aerodrome -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Enköping/Långtora Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | SHK Sweden |
Narrative:In connection with a glider take-off with a tow aircraft, the pilot in the glider perceived that the towing aircraft (HK-36 SE-UPH) began to fall and therefore disconnected the glider and turned back for landing. In the turn, the glider sunk through and hit the ground with one wing, which led to the aircraft's rear body breaking apart just behind the wing bracket. No personal injury occurred.
Sources:
SHK
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |