Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 65-0915, Tuesday 17 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-0915
MSN: 1607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The USAF McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II was shot down by anti-aircraft artillery fire. One crew member ejected safely, another died in the crash. His mortal remains were buried in the USA in the year 2018.

Sources:

https://www.dpaa.mil/News-Stories/Recent-News-Stories/Article/1418438/airman-killed-during-the-vietnam-war-accounted-for-davis-e/
https://nationalpost.com/pmn/news-pmn/remains-of-us-flier-shot-down-over-laos-in-1968-return-home
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html