Accident Cessna O-2A Skymaster , Friday 28 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A Skymaster
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mugai Pass -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down over Laos during a surveillance flight, by anti-aircraft artillery fire. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://lasvegassun.com/news/1998/mar/26/laos-and-found/
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/l/l032.htm