Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4130, Thursday 15 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 October 1942
Time:22:52 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4130
MSN: DX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 31 miles west of Leiden, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:06 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Köln in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Wilhelm Beier, Unteroffizier Kleinenbrands & Unteroffizier Riemer of the 10./NJG 1, who had taken off from Gilze-Rijen at 21:00 hrs in Junkers Ju 88 C-6 R4+DX.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frank Antony Stanley Wallis RAFVR 109941 (NCO:1115123 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 December, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Henry Hooper RAF 522767 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John Brynmor Stephens RAFVR 1315752 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Peter Percy Whitley RAFVR 118892 (NCO:1316232 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Duncan Gordon Thompson RCAF J/9588 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Clifford Clarke RAFVR 1575693 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John De Forest Russell RCAF R/91885 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4130
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc