Serious incident Fokker 100 EP-ATE, Tuesday 13 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ATE
MSN: 11323
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Ardabil Airport (ADU/OITL)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Aseman Airlines flight EP3962, a Fokker 100, aborted takeoff from runway 29L at Mehrabad Airport.
Engine no.2 (RR Tay 650-15) suffered an uncontained failure during the takeoff roll, forcing the flight crew to reject the takeoff.

Post-incident inspection revealed an un-contained failure of number 2 engine. The disintegration appeared to be of the high pressure turbine (HPT) . Engine fragments had penetrated the fuselage, with some passing in front of the flight attendant sitting in the aft cabin.

Sources:

https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=dFFqMnVVU0VVOHhQcnZSOTdyNHgzNTVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2endPa1JEMXFtWStINUloYzA1WW5pblYzUTBuamVVTkcrSwpxMVA3aVkyS3RBPT0=.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2005 EI-DBR EUjet 0 Waypoint ODOMO non

Location