Accident light plane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244456

Date:Tuesday 27 October 2020
Time:02:00
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:sea off Colon -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After being chased by law enforcement officers, a plane transporting drugs is said to have crashed into the sea off Colon, Honduras. A few days later, one body was retrieved from the water.

Sources:

https://tiempo.hn/tres-narcoavionetas-honduras-se-estrella-en-colon/
https://proceso.hn/suben-a-mas-de-dos-mil-evacuados-en-la-mosquitia-por-afectaciones-de-eta/