Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil N530H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244459

Date:Monday 26 October 2020
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp
Registration: N530H
MSN: 4553
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:7706 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arenas Valley, Grant County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (NM85)
Destination airport:Silver City, NM (94E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to relocate the helicopter to a hangar at a nearby airport before a winter storm impacted the area. The pilot took off in moderate visual meteorological conditions and moderate rain; but as the helicopter neared the airport, the precipitation turned from rain to snow. The pilot turned final about 1 mile north of the airport when the precipitation increased, and the visibility reduced. The helicopter impacted terrain about 200 yards north of the runway surface in a mostly level attitude before it rolled onto its left side. The fuselage was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude above terrain while operating in reduced visibility due to snow showers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA027

Location

Media: