Incident Robin DR.300/140 F-BSLU, Sunday 21 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.300/140
Owner/operator:Daussault Aéro-club Aquitaine
Registration: F-BSLU
MSN: 557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Airfield -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Airfield
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Léognan-Saucats Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight, the aircraft made a normal landing. The nosewheel then gave way and the aircraft slid for about a hundred metres, then went off the runway to the left and came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2002 F-BSLU 0 Bagnères-de-Luchon, Haute-Garonne 31 w/o