Bird strike Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR N930EV, Monday 26 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 October 2020
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Skywest Airlines, opf Delta Airlines
Registration: N930EV
MSN: 8014
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL4233, a CRJ-200LR, struck birds while on a two mile final approach to Salt Lake City International Airport, Utah, USA.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose cone.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N930EV/history/20201026/2354Z/KGTF/KSLC

Location