Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 5261, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5261
MSN: VE.1013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Taiwan’s southeast coast -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taidong/Zhihang Airport (RCQS)
Destination airport:Taidong/Zhihang Airport (RCQS)
Narrative:
A Taiwanese F-5E Tiger II crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances into the sea.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://en.rti.org.tw/news/view/id/2004238
https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/rocaf-f-5e-crashed