Accident Zeppelin-Staaken R.VI , Monday 4 August 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1919
Time:
Type:Zeppelin-Staaken R.VI
Owner/operator:Imperial German Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Silesia -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wroclaw, Poland
Destination airport:Kamieniec Podolski, Ukraine
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The four-engined German biplane crashed under unknown circumstances on its way to Ukraine. All six crew members and two passengers died in the crash.
The Zeppelin was transporting Ukrainian banknotes printed in Germany as well as gold and silver coins. The crash site of the Zeppelin was located in the year 2020.

Sources:

https://www.thefirstnews.com/article/100-years-after-disappearing-remains-of-zeppelin-aircraft-laden-with-gold-found-at-crash-site-in-silesia-17131