Other Boeing 737-7BC (WL) BBJ N836BA, Thursday 27 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7BC (WL) BBJ
Owner/operator:Boeing
Registration: N836BA
MSN: 30756/569
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During maintenance, as a result of hurricane Laura, the wing of the airplane ripped through the fuselage of Boeing 747-SP VQ-BMS.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-700-n836ba-boeing/ep0zk3