Accident Heinkel He 51 , Tuesday 13 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1938
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Heinkel He 51
Owner/operator:FFS (See) Warnemünde Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: S6+B52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Oberfeldwebel Schöngraf was injured when the aircraft crashed due to engine failure.

Sources:

LW losses by Michael Balss