Accident Mudry CAP 232 F-GPRC, Tuesday 24 October 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1995
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 232
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GPRC
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Calvi Saint Catherine Airport, Haute-Corse 2B -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aérodrome de Calvi Sainte Catherine (LFKC)
Destination airport:Aérodrome de Calvi Sainte Catherine (LFKC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 October 1995, Mudry CAP 232 F-GPRC was on a training flight in the competition, as part of the annual event called the Air "Festival of the Wind". The pilot was in connection with VHF coach. In a positive snap roll in a vertical climb, the pilot, according to its statements, has pushed in the right rudder to stop the figure. Wanting to operate the rudder left to return to neutral, he found that the pedals remained locked in the previous position (right pedal fully forward, left foot back). He managed to recover the plane flat, forced vainly on the left pedal and then tried to pull the rudder cable right hand with no success.

The plane "pledging right," he opened the canopy and bailed. The plane fell dive vertically and crashed on its axis of evolution.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1995/f-rc951024/htm/f-rc951024.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1995/f-rc951024/pdf/f-rc951024.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calvi_%E2%80%93_Sainte-Catherine_Airport .