Mid-air collision Accident Arado Ar 65 45, Tuesday 20 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1938
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Arado Ar 65
Owner/operator:JFS Werneuchen Luftwaffe
Registration: 45
MSN: D-ISYE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bernau bei Berlin (1 km southeast), Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Werneuchen airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ar 65 fighter aircraft collided in mid-air at a height of 2800 metres.

Leutnant Walter Kellenberger did not survive, nor did his 'colleague', Leutnant Otto Krause.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps