Mid-air collision Accident Gotha Go 145 D-ININ, Saturday 24 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1938
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Gotha Go 145
Owner/operator:Fliegerlehrgang Anklam
Registration: D-ININ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatow Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anklam airfield, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft collided in mid-air with Junkers Ju W 34 D-OQAT, due to faulty performance by the pilot.
The civilian pilot, Wilhelm Albrecht, performed an approach not according to regulations.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf n