Incident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon N113ED, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 carbon
Owner/operator:Hopscotch Air - Blue Sky November LLC
Registration: N113ED
MSN: 4620
Total airframe hrs:942 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montauk Airport (MTP/KMTP), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR22T GTS carbon sustained minor damage when it crashed into a fence during a landing attempt at Montauk Airport (MTP/KMTP), New York. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.danspapers.com/2020/10/plane-skids-off-runway-in-montauk/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N113ED

Location