Mid-air collision Accident Junkers W.34 D-OQAT, Saturday 24 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1938
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:LKS Berlin/Gatow Luftwaffe
Registration: D-OQAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gatow Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berlin/Gatow airfield
Narrative:
On landing, the aircraft collided in mid-air with Gotha Go 145 D-ININ, due to faulty performance on the part of the Gotha's civilian pilot, who performed an approach not according to regulations.

Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier Bernard and Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier Marienhagen were both killed.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf