Incident Gotha Go 145 D-IYZA, Monday 26 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1938
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Gotha Go 145
Owner/operator:Schule/FAR 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: D-IYZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Karwesee, Fehrbellin, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönwalde (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Obergefreiter Schnöll performed an emergency-landing due to a malfunction of the fuel supply.

He was injured, the damage was assessed at 50%.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf n