Accident Dornier Do 17 53+D11, Tuesday 27 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1938
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17
Owner/operator:I./KG 158 Luftwaffe
Registration: 53+D11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinabrückl (400 metres north of), Wiener Neustadt-Land -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to an engine failure and fire. The three crew members were injured.

The aircraft was a total loss (100%).

Sources:

Matti Salonen on TOCH forum
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Austria%20[1937%20Borders].pdf n