Runway excursion Accident Dornier Do 23 S7+V15, Thursday 29 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1938
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Dornier Do 23
Owner/operator:KFS Fassberg Luftwaffe
Registration: S7+V15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fassberg airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fassberg airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Fassberg airfield
Narrative:
Because the aircraft landed too far on the runway, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion and rammed a wall.

One of the crew suffered injuries, three others were unharmed.
The damage was assessed at 65%.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf n