Airprox Serious incident Bombardier Global 6000 9H-CIO, Saturday 2 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier Global 6000
Owner/operator:Comlux Malta
Registration: 9H-CIO
MSN: 9535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bombardier Global 6000 business jet, registered as 9H-CIO, took off from runway 32 at Bern-Belp Regional Airport (LSZB) under flight number MLM007 shortly after 13:30 on 2 June 2018. At 13:38, when the aircraft was at an altitude of approximately 4000 ft/QNH above the city of Bern, it was involved in an airprox with a drone (Remotely Piloted Aircraft System - RPAS), as observed by the crew. The aircraft had already retracted its landing gear at this time and was climbing at 160-170 KIAS (Knots Indicated Airspeed). The autopilot was switched on, the copilot was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the commander acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM).
The RPAS was flying an estimated 150 metres to the right of the flight path of the aircraft and was approximately 30 metres below the business jet. The crew described the RPAS as rectangular and grey in colour. White lights were also visible.
The crew immediately reported this encounter to the air traffic controller at Bern’s aerodrome control tower and continued the flight without further known incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

Location