Serious incident Airbus A320-232 CC-BAE, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BAE
MSN: 4509
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) -   Chile
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two LATAM Chile Airbus A320 aircraft (CC-BAE and CC-BFL) were damaged in a ground contact incident at Santiago International Airport, Chile.
CC-BAE was being towed from the maintenance area to parking position 21 when the left-hand the wing tip fence hit the right-hand wing tip of CC-BFL, which was parked at gate 20B. The top half of CC-BAE's wing tip fence broke off.

Cause
Impact to the left wing of an AIRBUS A320-232 aircraft that was in the process of disembarking passengers at Gate 20B, caused by another aircraft being towed to Gate 21. Both aircraft sustained damage as a result.

Contributing Factors
1. The towing monitor recorded the towing of an aircraft to a gate different from the one indicated on the aircraft movement log and from what was communicated via radio.
2. Despite being aware of the restrictions outlined in the risk map for parking positions—which identifies which aircraft types may use specific gates—the towing monitor proceeded to tow an aircraft to a different gate.
3. The towing monitor misjudged the visual references installed on the aircraft disembarking passengers (such as the wingtip signal cone and the hatched area marking the wingtip overlap zone on the right side), and continued the towing maneuver, resulting in a collision with the other aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 1927JA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-31/

Location