Accident Heinkel He 60E 1587, Monday 11 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1939
Time:19:02
Type:Heinkel He 60E
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seefliegerhorst Pillau-Neutief, Ostpreussen (now Baltiysk, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On landing, the pilot was blinded and crash-landed the aircraft. Both crew members were unharmed.

Sources:

GQM (#1-1); TOCH (12.2.2007, Seaplanes)
Google Maps

Images:

BA/MA