Incident Junkers W.34 1440, Saturday 16 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 September 1939
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 1440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seefliegerhorst Pillau-Neutief, Ostpreussen (now Baltiysk, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seefliegerhorst Pillau-Neutief
Destination airport:Seefliegerhorst Putzig, Poland
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on takeoff due to strut failure caused by the strong current.

The crew was unharmed.

Sources:

BA/MA, via J. Junker

Images: