This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 AAS RAF |
| Registration: | K7592 |
| MSN: | F.2350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7592, 1 AAS (Air Armament School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 October 1939 when stalled at low altitude on landing, and wing hit ground. Not repaired - deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair" and allocated as Ground Instructional Airframe 1795M on 22 February 1940 with 1 EWS RAF. Continued in this role until Struck Off Charge as Cat.E (Scrap) on 19 May 1943
Sources:
1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.126)
4.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/manby-history 