Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7591, Saturday 11 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:RAE Exeter
Registration: K7591
MSN: F.2349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7591: Delivered to the RAE at Farnborough, Hampshire 21 October 1937. Returned to Fairey Aircraft Ltd for overhaul 27 January 1938. Returned to the RAE at Exeter 12 February 1938 for Barrage Balloon experiments. One of their tasks was deliberately flying into cables hung from barrage balloons to test wire cutting devices.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 November 1939: Collided with a Barrage Balloon cable over Exeter, Devon. (Perhaps the cable cutting device fitted was not successful?) Aircraft landed safely back at RAF Exeter, with no reported injuries to the pilot. Not repaired: deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 28 January 1940

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.126)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 63)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.126)
4. https://www.southwestairfields.co.uk/page19.html