Gear-up landing Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K7598, Tuesday 10 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAS RAF
Registration: K7598
MSN: F.2356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 K7598, 1 AAS (Air Armament School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 October 1939 when engine cut and aircraft belly landed "wheels up" at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. No reported injuries to the crew, which included the pilot, Squadron Leader C E Ingham. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge on or before 31 October 1939

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1995 p.125)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 62)
3. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.125)
4. https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2018/02/13/fairey-battle/
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/manby-history
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1939-incident-logs